Wednesday, September 9, 2009

Have you ever ...

Had one of those days ??? Suffice it to say, it was bound to happen. Afterall, who can go close to 6 weeks without a total - I mean from sunup to sundown - icky day ??? I did. Ok, so I've had a few road bumps here and there the last few weeks, but nothing that compares to today.

It started off my with shoes. Yes, my shoes! Ever wonder WHY all of a sudden you don't have the right shoes to go with the pants your wearing? I had the right shoes the last time I wore them...so where did they go? My pants must've shrunk in length a tad. That's the only explanation. So my pants, although to the normal person, they would've looked OK with the low heel shoes I chose, but for me...I wasn't pleased. In my mind all I could picture was the chi
c who wears high heels and pant hems that hit above the ankles if not higher. Following me here? I tried to Google a pic for a visual, but no luck.

Next it's the hair. Ahhh yes! The hair. My hair officially reached the ICKY stage today. Even tho
it was washed and styled as usual....it just wasn't RIGHT. The pic to the left is how I felt - now mind you - not like a man. Keep the focus on the hair. As the day wore on, the ickier it felt, hence I decided it was time to get a hair cut.

Bra straps? Ever have that one...or two....straps that just keep slipping over the shoulder and you have to keep reaching in your shirt to pull the damn things up? Even after you've adjusted the strap to FIT? Now most guys might like the thought of a chic reaching in her shirt to **ahem** grope herself, but all I wa
nted to do was RIP the darn thing off!

So we got the shoe thing going on, the icky hair and falling bra straps. Now add in a S U P E R S L O W C O M P U T E R and I have to give a presentation to the Juniors about the PSAT test in...clock check...less than an hour. Yesterday it took 45 minutes and 2 reboots to get the technology on the go. Everything I have is crossed because I have to print and make copies of the work I did at home last night. YES! The computer only took 30 minutes. We're off to the races. Print. Copy. 50 copies, collated, front and back, stapled. OOPS! 50 copies, front and back. hmmm. Go ahead...picture me collating 50 - 6pg booklets in...10 minutes.

Now I normally a very positive attitude. There goes that damn bra strap again. OK, so today, my attitude is going to be tested...

NEXT UP: a chronic loud, boisterous student who refuses to "let an adult be in charge", screams
in the hallway, mocks how you walk and talk and harasses you all the way to the office...now the normal positive attitude, prior to shoes, hair and bra straps, and collating copies [it's not even 10am yet] is developing quite quickly into a very NEGATIVE, TICKED OFF Guidance Counselor. Yes, that's what I do now. I'm supposed to be warm and fuzzy, have stuffed animals and candy in my office. I am your advocate, not someone to mock and harrass, you little f@*t!

Frumpiness kicks in as the day wears on. I had a great taco salad for lunch, but pushed the gamut by eating two cookies, raising my sugar levels and increasing my muffintop {see pic below}.
Now I feel fat and tired. All I want to do is go home, cut off all my hair, strip all my clothes off, take a shower, put on sweats and a tshirt and lounge. I don't want to run. I don't want to bike. I don't even really want to talk to anybody, but sit in my comfy clothes and feel good.

So I did just that. I went shopping for new clothes, got my hair cut, went home, took a shower and put on sweats and a t-shirt. AHHH. What therapy a pair of sweats and t-shirt can give you.

OK, so this may sound over the top. Yes it was and I had fun telling you the story. It became almost humorous to me as I was writing it, how silly little things like my hair was.

I'll just chalk it up to "one of those days".

BTW: that is not me in the muffintop picture either. ;)

RUN ON!

17 comments:

Flatoutjim said...

On a day like that, you just need to curl up with a bottle of ANYTING stronger than 5% Alcohol by volume!

Shannon said...

We all have days like that! A margarita always helps with days like those. ;)

Tammy said...

Gah!I was right there with ya.

LOL!

Lisa Slow-n-Steady said...

We all have days like that. And our own ways to deal with it...

Morgan said...

Sounds like you were having a total Negative Nancy day! Buck up woman and run on! :)

Wes said...

sounds like a perfect opportunity for a do over, but you recovered nicely :-)

carrie said...

Why is it that the days we need to run the most are the days we least feel like it!? Oh well...second only to running in making one feel better is a good pair of sweats!

Jo Lynn said...

Sounds like a normal case of PMS to me?!

Diana said...

Sounds pretty much like my entire year!
I unfortunately threw away all the sweats when I lost weight-bad reminders, but did keep some great "lounge" pants just for such a day!

Renee said...

Haha, that would be a day to open a bottle of wine for sure!

X-Country2 said...

Don't you wish you could Ctrl+Alt+Delete life sometimes? Hopefully the rest of your week has improved.

That Pink Girl said...

I can totally relate. Hubs calls it "hobo hair" when I'm having a particularly bad hair day. Those curls can get out of control. But you are right, it's amazing what a pair of sweats (or track pants) can do for your attitude!

Kim said...

When did you take that picture of me in those shorts??? You weren't supposed to post that!

Girl...I hope you're feeling much better. Be glad it was just a day and not a month!

You. Frumpy? Never! You're the cutest little thing around.

I miss you! When are you coming to visit? We're thinking of running Omaha, are you?

teacherwoman said...

Sounds like you had quite the day! I too love how a pair of sweats and a t-shirt can make me feel after a long day!

Jessica said...

oh sister, I soooo know those days. It is so much funnier when it's not happening to you!

RunToFinish said...

omg that is the perfect description of one of "those days" seriously!!

Lora said...

So had a day like that on Monday! Each day is a fresh start...